The distribution and trophic ecology of an introduced, insular population of red-necked wallabies (Notamacropus rufogriseus)
Montgomery, W. Ian
Canadian Society of Zoologists
Introduced non-native mammals can have negative impacts on native biota and it is important that their ecologies are quantified so that potential impacts can be understood. Red-necked wallabies (Notamacropus rufogriseus (Desmarest, 1817)) became established on the Isle of Man (IOM), an island with UNESCO Biosphere status, following their escape from zoological collections in the mid-1900s. We estimated wallaby circadial activity and population densities using camera trap surveys and random encounter models. Their range in the IOM was derived from public sightings sourced via social media. Wallaby diet and niche breadth were quantified via microscopic examination of faecal material and compared with those of the European hare (Lepus europaeus Pallas, 1778). The mean (+/- SE) population density was 26.4 +/- 6.9 wallabies/km(2), the mean (+/- SE) population size was 1742 +/- 455 individuals, and the species' range was 282 km(2), comprising 49% of the island. Wallaby diets were dominated by grasses, sedges, and rushes; niche breadth of wallabies and hares (0.55 and 0.59, respectively) and overlap (0.60) suggest some potential for interspecific competition and (or) synergistic impacts on rare or vulnerable plant species. The IOM wallaby population is understudied and additional research is required to further describe population parameters, potential impacts on species of conservation interest, and direct and indirect economic costs and benefits.
Non-native species , Population density , Diet , Activity , Macropod , Red-necked wallaby , Notamacropus rufogriseus , European hare , Lepus europaeus
Havlin, P., Caravaggi, A. and Montgomery, W. I. (2017) 'The distribution and trophic ecology of an introduced, insular population of red-necked wallabies (Notamacropus rufogriseus)', Canadian Journal of Zoology, 96(4), pp. 357-365. doi: 10.1139/cjz-2017-0090
© 2018, the Authors. Published by Canadian Science Publishing on behalf of the Canadian Society of Zoologists. All rights reserved. This document is the Accepted Manuscript version of a Published Work that appeared in final form in the Canadian Journal of Zoology. To access the final edited and published work see https://doi.org/10.1139/cjz-2017-0090